1701 9th Avenue North
Texas City, TX 77590
Phone: (409) 643-5979
Fax : (409) 948-1106
Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Thursday, Friday: 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Saturday: 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Sunday: Closed
Auto Repair
Biographies
Business
Digital Books
Education
General Information
Genealogy and History
Government
Health and Medicine
Homework (Resources K-12 students)
Languages
Law
Literature
Maps
Religion
Recursos en Español
Science and Technology
Texas
Librarian's Reference Shelf
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Chilton's Online Auto Repair | Auto tear-downs provided in step-by-step procedures, engine, chassis, electrical, drive train, routine maintenance, suspension work and much more. Includes photos, illustrations and repair procedures. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Biography Resource Center | Biographies on more than 340,000 people. |
| Contemporary Authors | Biographical and bibliographical information and references for more than 125,000 American and international authors. |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism | Full text critical essays on more than 800 contemporary authors and their works, with biographical, critical, principal works, and further study information. |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography | More than 12,000 biographical and full-text critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of influential literary figures from all eras and genres. |
| Literature Resource Center with Scribner and Twayne's | Full-text literature criticism, biographies, bibliographies, and work overviews covering authors from every genre, time period and discipline. |
| Scribner Writers | More than 2,400 original and detailed biographical and critical essays on the lives and works of approximately 1,750 important authors from around the world. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Business Search | Academic journals, SWOT analyses, trade publications, industry profiles, company profiles, market research reports and product reviews. |
| Business Source Complete | Full-text journals in all disciplines of business. Non-journal content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more. |
| Economía y Negocios | More than 70,000 records, dating back to the early 1980s, for more than 300 Spanish and Portuguese-language periodicals published in Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Spain, the United States and elsewhere. |
| Regional Business News | Content from 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. |
| ValueLine | Research and performance analysis of 8,000 different stocks; 15,000 mutual funds; 80,000 options and other securities. Access investment news alerts, the ValueLine Investment Survey and tips on investment strategy from the ValueLine research staff. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| eBooks on EBSCOhost | Includes titles from the world's leading business, technology, trade, reference, academic, and scholarly publishers. Ebooks may be viewed on a computer but not downloaded. |
| OneClickDigital | Downloadable audiobooks from Recorded Books. Listen on your computer or transfer to your portable device. Click on "Create New Account" in the top right-hand corner to get started. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| ERIC (Educational Resource Information Center) | Education literature and resources. |
| Professional Development Collection | Full text from nearly 520 education journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles and more than 200 educational reports. |
| Teacher Reference Center Index | Indexes and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines. |
| TOPIC Search | A current events database that allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms |
| Universal Class | A growing course catalog of over 500 online classes spanning alternative medicine, the arts, business, career training, computers, finance, GED practice, health, parenting, science, teaching, writing and much more. |
| Vocational and Career Collection | For students in high school, community college, trade institutions and for the general public. Full-text coverage for nearly 350 trade- and industry-related periodicals. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| All Ebsco Databases | Ranges from general reference collections to specially designed, subject-specific databases for public, academic, medical, corporate and school libraries. |
| Academic Search Complete | Comprehensive scholarly, multi-displinary full-text database. |
| eBooks on EBSCOhost | Includes titles from the world's leading business, technology, trade, reference, academic, and scholarly publishers. Ebooks may be viewed on a computer but not downloaded. |
| Fuente Académica | PDF full-text content in Spanish for more than 330 scholarly publications — including Revista de Arquitectura, Estudios Sobre Educación, Revista de Estudios Hispánicos, Comunicación y Sociedad, Revista de Ciencia Política, Revista Historia, and more. |
| Funk and Wagnall's New Encyclopedia | More than 25,000 records covering an array of topics. |
| MasterFile Premier | Includes nearly 1,750 general periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. |
| Newspaper Source | Cover-to-cover full text for 35 national & international newspapers; selected full text for more than 375 regional newspapers; and full text television & radio news transcripts from ABC, CBS News, CNN, CNN International, FOX News, NPR, etc. |
| TOPIC Search | A current events database that allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today's classrooms |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Bibliography of Native North Americans | Bibliographical database covers all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life with more than 122,000 citations for books, essays, journal articles, and government documents. |
| Daily Life Through History | Everyday details about past eras. |
| Handbook of Texas | A multidisciplinary encyclopedia of Texas history, geography, and culture. |
| Heritage Quest | More than 25,000 family and local histories; the complete U.S. Federal Census from 1790-1930; the Periodical Source Index (PERSI); the Revolutionary War Pension Applications & Bounty Land Warrant Applications; and the Freedman's Bank Records. |
| Texas Digital Sanborn Maps | More than 660,000 large-scale maps scanned from microfilm at the Library of Congress of more than 12,000 American towns and cities. |
| Texas Reference Center | More than 80 full-text journals and books about Texas history, ethnic & cultural diversity, gender studies, literature, public health, business as well as home & garden and sports & leisure. |
| World History Collection | Content from 150 titles, including many peer-reviewed journals, from Africa, Asia, North and South America, Europe and the Middle East covering a wide range of historical topics including anthropology, art, culture, economics, government, heritage, military, politics, regional issues, and more. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Military and Government Collection | Current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. |
Information provided in these databases should not be viewed as a means for self-diagnosis or a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Alt HealthWatch | Provides in-depth coverage across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine. |
| Consumer Health Complete | Content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. |
| Health Reference Center Academic | Provides full-text access to nursing and allied health journals, plus a wide variety of personal health information sources. |
| Health Source: Consumer Edition | Access to more than 130 consumer health magazines plus health-related pamphlets, health reference books and more. |
| Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition | Nearly 550 scholarly full text medical journals. Includes the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names. |
| MedicLatina (Spanish) | A Spanish-language collection of medical research and investigative journals published by renowned Latin American medical publishers. |
| MEDLINE | Authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. |
| Natural & Alternative Treatments | Complementary and alternative medicine database designed specifically for the consumer health researcher. Contains more than 700 evidence-based articles covering medical conditions, alternative therapies, herbs and supplements, functional foods, drug interactions, and homeopathy. |
| Salem Health | Covers medical conditions, diseases, disorders, treatments, procedures, specialties, anatomy, and other issues. It includes illustrations, glossary, appendixes, and indexes. |
| Salud en Español (Spanish) | Provides comprehensive evidence-based reports and fact sheets in Spanish on all aspects of consumer health and wellness. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Kids Search | For elementary/middle school students |
| MAS Ultra: School Edition | For high school students. Contains full text for more than 500 popular high school magazines as well as reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an image collection of photos, maps & flags and color PDFs. |
| Middle Search Plus | For middle school students. Full text for more than 140 popular middle school magazines. |
| Primary Search | For elementary school students. Full text for nearly 70 popular magazines and a variety of reference materials such as the Encyclopedia of Animals and the American Heritage Children's Dictionary as well as image collection. |
| Searchasaurus | For elementary and middle school students. |
| Vocational and Career Collection | For students in high school, community college, trade institutions and for the general public. Full-text coverage for nearly 350 trade- and industry-related periodicals. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Transparent Language Online | Teaches 80+ languages; everything from Albanian to Zulu, using technology such as videos, social media and mobile apps. Also teaches English as a Foreign Language (EFL) to non-native speakers, such as EFL for Spanish-speakers, EFL for Vietnamese speakers, etc. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Legal Collection | A collection of scholarly, peer-reviewed publications including law journals, documents, and case studies covering law and legal topics such as criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical, labor & human resource law, ethics and the environment. |
| Legal Forms | Includes business, personal, litigation and federal forms. Covers hundreds of legal subjects and issues for official, state specific, federal, business, personal, real estate and general forms covering hundreds of legal subjects and issues. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| 20th Century Poetry (American and English) | Twentieth-Century English Poetry incorporates the works of 285 of the most widely studied poets of the British Isles and beyond. Twentieth-Century American Poetry includes 52,000 poems drawn from 750 volumes by over 300 poets. |
| Contemporary Authors | Biographical and bibliographical information and references for more than 125,000 American and international authors. |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism | Full text critical essays on more than 800 contemporary authors and their works, with biographical, critical, principal works, and further study information. |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography | More than 12,000 biographical and full-text critical essays on the lives, works, and careers of influential literary figures from all eras and genres. |
| Literature Resource Center with Scribner and Twayne's | Full-text literature criticism, biographies, bibliographies, and work overviews covering authors from every genre, time period and discipline. |
| The Reader's Advisor Online | Provides guidance to find read-alikes, related genres, and the order of books in a series. It also covers nonfiction and fiction books and has more than 125,000 titles. |
| Salem Literature | Contains the contents of the printed reference sets Critical Insights, Critical Survey of Long Fiction and Critical Survey of Poetry, Magill's Literary Annual and Masterplots. |
| Scribner Writers | More than 2,400 original and detailed biographical and critical essays on the lives and works of approximately 1,750 important authors from around the world. |
| Twayne's Authors Series | Literary criticism offering in-depth introductions to the lives and works of writers, the history and influence of literary movements and the development of literary genres. |
| WorldCat | The world's most comprehensive bibliography, with more than 86 million records representing the collections of more than 10,000 libraries, over 400 languages, and all types of materials ranging from stone tablets to electronic books. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| MasterFile Premier | Includes nearly 1,750 general periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. |
| MAS Ultra: School Edition | For high school students. Contains full text for more than 500 popular high school magazines as well as reference books, biographies, primary source documents, and an image collection of photos, maps & flags and color PDFs. |
| Middle Search Plus | For middle school students. Full text for more than 140 popular middle school magazines. |
| Primary Search | For elementary school students. Full text for nearly 70 popular magazines and a variety of reference materials such as the Encyclopedia of Animals and the American Heritage Children's Dictionary as well as image collection. |
| Texas Digital Sanborn Maps | More than 660,000 large-scale maps scanned from microfilm at the Library of Congress of more than 12,000 American towns and cities. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Religion & Philosophy Collection | Full text journals content covering topics such as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Consumer Health Complete | Contenido que abarca todas las áreas de salud y el bienestar de la medicina tradicional a los muchos puntos de vista de la integral complementaria, y la medicina integrada. |
| EBSCOhost Español | Bases de datos en español que cubrir información general, negocios, información médica y todos los campos militares y del gobierno. |
| Economía y Negocios | Más de 70.000 registros, que datan de la década de 1980, dar cobertura a más de 300 periódicos en español y portugués, publicado en Argentina, Brasil, Chile, Colombia, España, Estados Unidos y otros países. |
| Fuente Académica | Contenido en texto completo en español de más de 330 publicaciones científicas: Revista de Arquitectura incluyendo, Estudios Sobre Educación, Revista de Estudios Hispánicos, Sociedad Comunicacióny, Revista de Ciencia Política, Historia Revista, y mucho más. |
| MedicLatina | Una colección en español de la investigación médica y las revistas de investigación publicadas por el reconocido editoriales médicas de América Latina. |
| Salud en Español | Proporciona informes completos basados en la evidencia y hojas informativas en español sobre todos los aspectos de la salud de los consumidores y el bienestar. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Agricola | Bibliographic records from the U.S. Department Agriculture's National Agricultural Library; more than 2.5 million citations (comprised of journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture). |
| Computer Source | Features nearly 300 full text journals and magazines covering topics such as computers, telecommunications, electronics and the Internet. |
| GreenFILE Index | Multi-disciplinary information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment via scholarly, government and general-interest titles. |
| Information Science and Technology Abstracts | Academic research on classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management, search engines, printed and electronic information sources, the information industry, scholarly communication, electronic publishing, and more. |
| Internet & Personal Computing Abstracts | Abstracts and indexing for literature related to personal computing products and developments in business, the Internet, the home, and all other applied areas. |
| Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts | Indexes more than 560 journals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. |
| Psychology & Behavioral Science Collection | Nearly 600 full-text publications, including more than 500 peer-reviewed journals, covering emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. |
| Science and Technology Collection | Scholarly articles on topics such as aeronautics, astrophysics, biology, chemistry, computer technology, geology, aviation, physics, archaeology, marine sciences and materials science. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Handbook of Texas | A multidisciplinary encyclopedia of Texas history, geography, and culture. |
| Texas Digital Sanborn Maps | More than 660,000 large-scale maps scanned from microfilm at the Library of Congress of more than 12,000 American towns and cities. |
| Texas Reference Center | More than 80 full-text journals and books about Texas history, ethnic & cultural diversity, gender studies, literature, public health, business as well as home & garden and sports & leisure. |
| Library of Texas | Searches through the catalogs of more than 100 public libraries, 60 academic libraries and 40 online databases. A service of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. |
| Title | Description |
|---|---|
| Directory of Open Access Journals | Indexing, abstracting, and full-text access for selected international scholarly journals in a wide variety of science and the humanities. |
| Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts | Indexes more than 560 journals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. |
| Library of Texas | Searches through the catalogs of more than 100 public libraries, 60 academic libraries and 40 online databases. A service of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. |
| Serials Directory | Provides access to the most up-to-date and accurate bibliographic information as well as current pricing structures for popular serials. |
| TDNet Journal Locator | Provides a searchable list of all the journal titles available to TexShare users from all of the different database providers. |
| WorldCat | The world's most comprehensive bibliography, with more than 86 million records representing the collections of more than 10,000 libraries, over 400 languages, and all types of materials ranging from stone tablets to electronic books. |